Course Schedule

Spring 2017

​​​​ ​

Course

Time

Days

Instructor

AMCS 110

Applied Statistics and Data Analysis

14:30

16:00

Sun

Wed

Ying Sun

AMCS 132

Applied Mathematics I

13:00

14:30

Sun

Thu

Lajos Mihaly Loczi

AMCS 143

Introduction to Probability & Statistics

14:30

16:00

Mon

Thu

Maria Alexandra Gomes

AMCS 152

Applied Numerical Methods

13:00

14:30

Sun

Thu

Omar Mohamad Knio

AMCS 153

Applied Mathematics II

16:00

17:30

Sun

Thu

Lajos Mihaly Loczi

AMCS 162

Discrete Mathematics

16:00

17:30

Mon

Wed

Jean-Marie Morvan

AMCS 201

Applied Mathematics I

13:00

14:30

Sun

Thu

Lajos Mihaly Loczi

AMCS 202

Applied Mathematics II

16:00

17:30

Sun

Thu

Lajos Mihaly Loczi

AMCS 206

Applied Numerical Methods

13:00

14:30

Sun

Thu

Omar Mohamad Knio

AMCS 210

Applied Statistics and Data Analysis

14:30

16:00

Sun

Wed

Ying Sun

AMCS 211

Numerical Optimization

13:00

14:30

Mon

Wed

Bernard Semaan Ghanem

AMCS 232

Weak Solutions of PDE

14:30

16:00

Wed

Thu

Peter A. Markowich

AMCS 235

Real Analysis

10:30

12:00

Sun

Wed

Athanasios Tzavaras

AMCS 241

Probability and Random Processes

09:00

10:30

Sun

Tue

Ganesh Sundaramoorthi

AMCS 252

Num. Analysis of Differential Equations

09:00

10:30

Mon

Thu

Matteo Parsani

AMCS 298

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Thu

 

Matteo Parsani

AMCS 308

Stochastic Methods in Engineering

14:30

16:00

Mon

Wed

Raul Fidel Tempone

AMCS 313

Spatial Statistics

13:00

14:30

Sun

Wed

Marc Georges Genton

AMCS 315

Statistics of Extremes

10:30

12:00

Sun

Wed

Raphael Georges Huser

AMCS 330

Computational Science and Engineering

16:00

17:30

Mon

Wed

Gabriel Christoph Wittum

AMCS 350

Uncertainty Quantification

09:00

10:30

Mon

Thu

Omar Mohamad Knio

AMCS 353

Advanced Topics in Wave Propagation

10:30

12:00

Mon

Wed

Ying Wu

AMCS 390

Special Topics

10:30

12:00

Tue

Thu

Alexander Stephan Richard Lorz

AMCS 396

Mathematical Modeling in Computer Vision

16:00

17:30

Sun

Thu

Ganesh Sundaramoorthi

AMCS 398

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Thu

 

Matteo Parsani

CS 140

Systems Programming

13:00

14:30

Mon

Thu

Malek Smaoui

CS 142

Programming

09:00

10:30

Mon

Wed

Malek Smaoui

CS 161

Theory of Computer Science

13:00

14:30

Sun

Wed

Malek Smaoui

CS 207

Programming Methodology and Abstractions

09:00

10:30

Mon

Wed

Malek Smaoui

CS 220

Data Analytics

14:30

16:00

Sun

Wed

Xin Gao

CS 244

Computer Networks

09:00

10:30

Sun

Tue

Basem Shihada

CS 247

Scientific Visualization

16:00

17:30

Mon

Thu

Markus Hadwiger

CS 290C

Special Topic: Advanced Comp. Physics

16:00

17:30

Sun

Wed

Dominik Ludewig Michels

CS 298

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Mon

 

Panagiotis Kalnis

CS 321

Application of AI in Bioinfomatics

09:00

12:00

Thu

 

Vladimir Bajic

CS 337

Information Networks

10:30

12:00

Sun

Tue

Basem Shihada

CS 341

Advanced Topics in Data Management

10:30

12:00

Sun

Tue

Panagiotis Kalnis

CS 361

Combinatorial Machine Learning

10:30

12:00

Mon

Wed

Mikhail Moshkov

CS 390D

Special Topics: Comp. Imaging & Display

14:30

16:00

Mon

Thu

Wolfgang Heidrich

CS 390E

Special Topics: Geometry Processing

13:00

14:30

Mon

Thu

Peter Wonka

CS 390F

Special Topics: Applied Ontology

13:00

14:30

Sun

Wed

Robert Hoehndorf

CS 390G

Advanced Distributed & Networked Systems

16:00

17:30

Sun

Wed

Marco Canini

CS 398

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Mon

 

Panagiotis Kalnis

EE 122

Electromagnetics

14:30

16:00

Mon

Thu

Talal Al Attar

EE 152

Signal and Systems II

14:30

16:00

Mon

Thu

Ahmed Sultan Salem

EE 202

Monolithic Amplifier Circuits

10:30

12:00

Mon

Wed

Talal Al Attar

EE 208

Semiconductor Optoelectronic Devices

16:00

17:30

Sun

Mon

Jr-Hau He

EE 222

Antenna Theory and Design

13:00

14:30

Mon

Thu

Atif Shamim

EE 244

Wireless Communications

16:00

19:00

Mon

 

Mohamed-Slim Alouini

EE 271B

Control Theory

09:00

10:30

Mon

Thu

Meriem Taous Laleg

EE 298

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Sun

 

Jeff S. Shamma

EE 304

Integrated Microsystems

14:30

16:00

Sun

Thu

Muhammad Mustafa Hussain

EE 321

Numerical Methods for Electromagnetics

09:00

10:30

Mon

Wed

Hakan Bagci

EE 343

Digital Communication Theory

10:30

12:00

Mon

Thu

Ahmed Sultan Salem

EE 391A

Advanced Topics in Circuits & Microsys.

14:30

16:00

Mon

Wed

Muhammad Mustafa Hussain

EE 391D

Advanced Topics in Photonics

16:00

17:30

Sun

Wed

Andrea Fratalocchi

EE 398

Graduate Seminar

12:00

13:00

Sun

 

Jeff S. Shamma